Activated charcoal, often also referred to as activated charcoal or medicinal charcoal (Carbo medicinalis), is a very fine-grained, porous charcoal which, due to its large inner surface, is used as an adsorbent in chemistry and medicine, in water and wastewater treatment as well as in ventilation and ventilation systems Air conditioning technology is used.
It is one of the oldest known medicines and was used more than 3000 years ago by the Egyptians for gastrointestinal complaints, for cleaning wounds and for detoxification. Today, it also plays an increasing role in cosmetics and body care products. And even some lifestyle products from the food industry contain the black ingredient.
But what is behind the much-vaunted positive properties of this actually rather unreactive chemical element?